Team History

2020 Season: Infinite Recharge

Seniors: Greta Gottwalt, Annalise Gruber (Captain), Christina Gruber, Hunter Marble, Kate Mealey, Charles Nykamp.

Juniors: Katy Nguyen.

Sophomores: Mark Frenz, Derek Gottwalt, Alex Hurrle, Justin Mak, Daniel Nykamp, Adelaide True, Jordana Xu.

Freshmen: Anthony Aglieco.

Eighth Graders: Luca Aglieco, Xavier Distelzweig, Cyrus Gottwalt.

Seventh Graders: Abby Glode, Isaac Simones.

Mentors: Aaron Telander (Head Coach), Doug Erickson, Mark Gruber, Yvonne Gruber, Vanessa Howard, Laura Mak, Margaret Maruggi, Patrick Mealey, Paul Medina, Gerald Rynda, Ransom Schmidt, Rob Schmidt, Dave True, Joe Weinzetl.

January, 2020: Dave True passed away.

2019 Season: Deep Space

Seniors: Nyaga Kariuki, Sawyer Hammond, Ransom Schmidt (Captain).

Juniors: Greta Gottwalt, Annalise Gruber, Christina Gruber, Erik Iverson, Hunter Marble, Kate Mealey, Charles Nykamp, Carl Yaeger.

Sophomores: Katy Nguyen.

Freshmen: Derek Gottwalt, Alex Hurrle, Justin Mak, Adelaide True.

Eighth Graders: Thomas King, Andrew Stone.

Mentors: Paul Medina (Head Coach), Douglas Erickson, Mark Gruber, Yvonne Gruber, Vanessa Howard, Enid Kariuki, Laura Mak, Margaret Marruggi, Gerald Rynda, Rob Schmidt, Dave True, Aaron Telander.

August, 2019: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

2018 Season: PowerUp 

Seniors: Claire Anderson, Matthew Bittner, Tianzhi Chen, Megan Erickson, Emma Miller (Captain), Sam True, Joy Zhong.

Juniors: Mary Bademan, Nyaga Kariuki, Sawyer Hammond, Ransom Schmidt.

Sophomores: Annalise Gruber, Christina Gruber, Erik Iverson, Hunter Marble, Charles, Nykamp, Isaac Timberlake.

Freshmen: Katy Nguyen, James Stone.

Mentors: Paul Medina (Head Coach), Doug Erickson, Mike Haas, Vanessa Howard, Bob Krause, Laura Mak, Margaret Marruggi, Mike Mausolf, Dan Medina, Cathy Nordman, David O’Hanley, Gerald Rynda, Gary Selva, Aaron Telander, Dave True.

January, 2018: David O’Hanley passed away.

August, 2018: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

2017 Season: Steamworks 

Seniors: Isaac Hyre, Waweru Kariuki, Laura Mak (Captain), Stephen Norlien, Victoria Schmidt, Luca Tallerini, James Yu.

Juniors: Claire Anderson, Matthew Bittner, Megan Erickson, Emma Miller, Chen Tianzhi, Sam True, Joy Zhong.

Sophomores: Nathaniel Cline-Cole, Nyaga Kariuki, Caecilia Hipp, Will Nixion, Jack Rausch, Ransom Schmidt.

Freshmen: Erik Iverson, Hunter Marble, Charles Nykamp, Will Petrangelo, Lucas Shriver, Isaac Timberlake, Carl Yaeger.

Mentors: David O’Hanley (Head Coach), Doug Erickson, Mike Hass, Vanessa Howard, Bob Krause, Mike Mausolf, Dan Medina, Paul Medina, Gerald Rynda, Gary Selva, Dave True.

April 5-8, 2017:  Ranked 11th at North Star Regional.

August, 2017: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

2016 Season: Stronghold

Seniors: Joey Bricher, Yujun Chen. Josh Cline-Cole, Owen Davies, Margaret Maruggi (Captain), Andrew Medina.

Juniors: Isaac Hyre, Waweru Kariuki, Laura Mak, Tori Schmidt, Luca Tallarini, Ruijie Yu.

Sophomores: Claire Anderson, Tianyi Chen, Megan Erickson, Emma Miller, Sam True, Tony Vigliaturo.

Freshmen: Nyaga Kariuki, Jack Rausch, Ransom Schmidt.

Mentors: David O’Hanley (Head Coach), Doug Erickson, Mike Hass, Vanessa Howard, Bob Krause, Mike Mausolf, Dan Medina, Paul Medina, Gary Selva, Dave True.

April 9, 2016: Members of the 8th alliance and placed 8th at Regional.

August, 2016: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

2015 Season: Recycle Rush

Seniors: Zach Erickson, John Gruber, Nicole Howard, Rob Kranz, Michael Leehan, Aaron Telander (Captain), Dominic Vigliaturo, Jorgen Viltoft.

Juniors: Joey Bricher, Josh Cline-Cole, Owen Davies, Aaron Lorenz, Margaret Maruggi, Andrew Medina, Ray Tallarini.

Sophomores: Waweru Kariuki, Dob Kintz, Laura Mak, Tori Schmidt, Luca Tallarini.

Freshmen: Claire Anderson, Emma Miller, Stephen Norlien, Sam True, Tony Vigliaturo.

Mentors: David O’Hanley (Head Coach), Doug Erickson, Mike Haas, Vanessa Howard, Bob Krause, Mike Mausolf, Dan Medina, Paul Medina.

February 26 – March 1, 2015: Regional Competition Winners.

April 22-26, 2015: World Robotics Competition Participants.

May 16, 2015: State Robotics Competition Winners.

August, 2015: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

2014 Season: Aerial Assist

Seniors: Jesse Bulson-Lewis, April Howard, Charlie Neil (Captain), Erin Patrick.

Juniors: Zach Erickson, John Gruber, Nicole Howard, Rob Kranz, Michael Leehan, Lauren Miller, Hunyoung Suh, Aaron Telander, Dominic Vigliaturo, Jorgen Viltoft.

Sophomores: Aaron Lorenz, Rico Lorenz, Margaret Maruggi, Andrew Medina, Ray Tallarini.

Freshmen: Alex Baum, Tom Howell, Waweru Kariuki, Laura Mak, Luca Tallarini.

Mentors: David O’Hanley (Head Coach), Mike Haas, John Howard, Vanessa Howard, Bob Krause, Paul Medina.

August, 2014: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

2013 Season: Ultimate Ascent

Seniors: Molly Andersen (Captain), Nathan Bittner, Richard Larkin-McLay.

Juniors: Jesse Bulson-Lewis, April Howard, John Kintz, Charlie Neil, Erin Patrick.

Sophomores: Zach Erickson, Nicole Howard, Michael Leehan, Lauren Miller, Aaron Telander.

Freshman: Owen Davies, Andrew Medina, Ray Tallarini.

Mentors: David O’Hanley (Head Coach), Mike Haas, John Howard, Bob Krause, Hugh Springer, Jr.

February, 2013: Alliance Captains and placed 8th at Duluth Regional.

August, 2013: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

2012 Season: Rebound Rumble

Seniors: Dominic Mak, James Norlien, Evan Steeves (Captain), Shane Wallick.

Juniors: Molly Andersen.

Sophomores: Peter Kaszynski, John Kintz, Charlie Neil.

Freshman: Zach Erickson, Aaron Telander.

Mentors: David O’Hanley (Head Coach), John Howard, Bob Krause, Hugh Springer, Jr.

May, 2012: Scrublin Tool Co joins as mentor, Gary Selva and Gordon Wanger participating.

August, 2012: Robot exhibited at MN State Fair.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s