Team History

2018 Season: PowerUp 

Team: Emma Miller(12, captain), Clair Anderson(12), Matthew Bittner(12), Tianzhi Chen(12), Megan Erickson(12), Gretta Goman(12), Samuel True(12), Joy Zhong(12), Mary Bademan(11), Sawyer Hammond(11), Nyaga Kariuki(11), Ransom Schmidt(11), Jessica Cooper(10), Annalise Gruber(10), Christina Gruber(10), Erik Iverson(10), Hunter Marble(10), Charles Nykamp(10), Isaac Timberlake(10), Katy Nguyen(9), James Stone(9)

Mentors: David O’Hanley, Daniel Medina, Gerald Rynda, Michael Mausolf, Robert Krause, Vanessa Howard, Paul Medina, David Cooper, Douglas Erickson, Mike Haas, ,Gary Selva, Laura Mak, Cathy Nordman, ,Margaret Marruggi, Aaron Telander

2017 Season: Streamworks 

Team: Laura Mac(12, captain), Issac Hyre(12), Waweru Kariuki(12), Luca Tallerini(12) James Yu(12), Victoria Schimdt(12), Stephen Norlien(12), Megan Erikson(11), Joy Zhong(11), Clair Anderson(11), Samuel True(11), Emma Miller(11), Matthew Bittne (11), Chen Tianzhi(11), Nyaga Kariuki(10), Jack Rausch(10), Nathaniel Cline-Cole(10), Ransom Schimdt (10), Caecilia Hipp(10), Will Nixion(10), Carl Yaeger(9), Charles Nykamp(9), Hunter Marble(9), Isaac Timberlake(9), Lucas Shriver(9), Erik Iverson(9), Will Petrangelo(9)

Mentors: David O’Hanley, Daniel Medina, Gerald Rynda, Michael Mausolf, Robert Krause, Vanessa Howard, Paul Medina, David Cooper, Mike Hass, Gary Selva, Douglas Erickson

April 5-8, 2017,  North Star Regionals ranked 11

2016 Season: Stronghold

Team: Margaret Maruggi(12, captain), Joey Bricher(12), Owen Davies(12), Andrew Medina(12), Josh Cline-Cole(12), Yujun Chen(12), Tori Schmidt(11), Luca Tallarini(11), Waweru Kariuki(11), Laura Mak(11), Isaac Hyre(11), Ruijie Yu(11), Emma Miller (10), Tony Vigliaturo(10), Sam True(10), Claire Anderson(10), Tianyi Chen(10), Megan Erickson(10), Nathaniel Cline-Cole(9), Nyaga Kariuki(9), Jack Rausch(9), Ransom Schmidt(9)

Mentors: David O’Hanley, Paul Medina, Dan Medina, Mike Hass, Mike Mausolf, Gary Selva, David Cooper, Vanessa Howard

April 9, 2016, Members of the 8th alliance and placed 8th at Regional

2015 Season: Recycle Rush

Team: Aaron Telander(12, captain), Zach Erickson(12), John Gruber(12), Dominic Vigliaturo(12), Nicole Howard(12), Michael Leehan(12), Rob Kranz(12), Jorgen Viltoft(12), Margaret Maruggi(11), Joey Bricher(11), Owen Davies(11), Aaron Lorenz(11), Andrew Medina(11), Ray Tallarini(11), Josh Cline-Cole(11), Dob Kintz(10), Tori Schmidt(10), Luca Tallarini(10), Waweru Kariuki(10), Laura Mak(10), Emma Miller (9), Stephen Norlien(9), Tony Vigliaturo(9), Sam True(9), Claire Anderson(9)

Mentors: David O’Hanley, Paul Medina, Bob Krause, Mike Haas, Dan Medina, Doug Erickson, Vanessa Howard, Mike Mausolf

February 26 – March 1, 2015, Regional Winners

April 22-26, 2015, World Robotics Competition Participants

May 16, 2015, State Robotics Meet Winners

August, 2015, robot exhibited at MN State Fair

2014 Season: Aerial Assist

Team: Charlie Neil(12, captain), Jesse Bulson-Lewis(12), April Howard(12), Erin Patrick(12), Zach Erickson(11), Aaron Telander(11), Lauren Miller(11), John Gruber(11), Dominic Vigliaturo(11), Nicole Howard(11), Michael Leehan(11), Hunyoung Suh (11), Rob Kranz(11), Jorgen Viltoft(11), Ray Tallarini(10), Margaret Maruggi(10), Aaron Lorenz(10), Rico Lorenz(10), Andrew Medina(10), Alex Baum(9), Tom Howell(9), Luca Tallarini(9), Waweru Kariuki(9), Laura Mak (9)

Mentors: David O’Hanley, John Howard, Paul Medina, Bob Krause, Mike Haas, Vanessa Howard

August, 2014, robot exhibited at MN State Fair

2013 Season: Ultimate Assent

Team: Molly Andersen(12, captain), Nathan Bittner(12), Richard Larkin-McLay(12), April Howard(11), Charlie Neil(11), Jesse Bulson-Lewis(11), Erin Patrick(11), John Kintz(11), Zach Erickson (10), Nicole Howard(10), Lauren Miller (10), Aaron Telander(10), Michael Leehan(10), Owen Davies (9), Andrew Medina (9), Ray Tallarini (9)

Mentors: David O’Hanley, John Howard, Bob Krause, Mike Haas, Hugh Springer, Jr.

February, Alliance Captains and placed 8th at Duluth Regional

August, 2013, robot exhibited at MN State Fair

2012 Season: Rebound Rumble

Team: Molly Andersen (11), Peter Kaszynski(10), Charlie Neil (10), Dominic Mak(11), Evan Steeves(12, captain), James Norlien(12), Zach Erickson(9), Aaron Telander(9), Shane Wallick(12), John Kintz(10)

Mentors: David O’Hanley, John Howard, Bob Krause, Hugh Springer, Jr.

May, 2012, Scrublin Tool Co joins as mentor, Gary Selva and Gordon Wanger participating

August, 2012, robot exhibited at MN State Fair

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s